Donate Now
Subscribe

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 06, 2011

World Central Kitchen, Inc. (“WCK”) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, website visitors and other individuals who communicate with WCK. We wish to help you better understand the information we gather, how we handle it, whether we disclose it to anyone, and your options regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, this information. The following Privacy Policy applies when you make a donation to WCK, either online or otherwise, as well as when you visit our sites, worldcentralkitchen.org, or otherwise share your personal information with WCK as discussed below. By visiting our web site, you are accepting this Privacy Policy. We will also provide hard copies of our Privacy Policy upon request.

Donor Information

If you make a donation, either online or otherwise, we will request certain personally identifiable information about you (such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card information). This information enables us to process your donation and communicate with you about it. In addition, we may use such information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, keep you updated about our work, analyze website usage, and improve our website’s content, layout, and services.

We do not sell or rent our mailing list to other organizations that solicit donations or sell any products. However, in order to enhance our solicitation strategies and reduce our fundraising costs, WCK exchanges portions of our mailing list with select non-profit organizations. If you prefer not to have your personal information disclosed in this manner, please contact our Donor Services Department at info@wordlcentralkitchen.org.

WCK employs companies to assist us with such functions as hosting our donor information database, sending postal mail and e-mail, modeling our data, and processing online and mail donations and credit card payments. These companies have access to personal donor information as needed to perform their functions. WCK requires that these companies keep such information confidential. (See Security section below.)

Other Information

Through our sites or otherwise, you may decide to submit personally identifiable information (such as your name, postal address and email address) for purposes other than donating (such as receiving an email newsletter or further information as to a particular topic). We collect and store this information and use it for the purposes for which you submitted it. In addition, we may use such information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, keep you updated about our work, analyze website usage, and improve our website’s content, layout, and services. We do not share this information with any third parties except those that assist us with certain functions, as described above.

Employment

In connection with seeking employment or a volunteer position with WCK, you may decide to submit, through our sites or otherwise, personally identifiable information (including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and any other personally identifiable information requested on our online and offline forms, as well as an electronic or paper copy of your resume/CV). All information entered into any online or offline forms related to employment or volunteering is strictly private, and will be viewed only by WCK for human resources purposes. No information stored or submitted in such forms will be used for any purpose other than to assess your qualifications as an employee or volunteer for WCK.

Other Disclosures

Please be advised that we may disclose your personal information to the government or to third parties pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, court orders, subpoenas and similar requests, or when we otherwise believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with any activity that violates the law or may expose us to liability.

Security

When you send personal information to us by submitting an online form on our site, the information you transmit to us travels by high-grade encryption using the https protocol. We also require that the companies we work with to process your online donation payments use high-grade encryption and security protocols, and that all vendors processing check and credit card transactions received on our behalf meet all industry standards, certify their compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), and are audited to meet with the Statement on Auditing Standard 70 (SAS 70). The personal information that you provide is stored in a secure location and accessible only by designated employees trained in the proper handling of customer information. We employ industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection, and site monitoring to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the organization. You should be aware, however, that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet; third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

Normal Browsing

WCK does not collect any personally identifying information from you when you visit our sites unless you choose to provide such information to us.

You can browse the WCK sites without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. The information we gather during normal browsing comes from two sources: standard server logs collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the site that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visited, and the dates/times of those visits.

Additionally, if you have come into the site from one of our newsletters or from a site that has requested a link to us, we will ask your browser to accept a cookie that carries a general marketing source code with you as you browse through the site, in order to help us match referring sites to donations made. This cookie does not capture or hold any personally identifying information about you, and is deleted when you end your session by leaving our site or closing your browser.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a site transfers to a site visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality, or for tracking site usage. WCK uses cookies in a limited capacity. WCK’ cookies “expire” at the end of your user session. Our cookies do not capture or store any personally identifying information about you, or any data about your past usage of our site. We use information captured by cookies only for blind statistical analysis, and to tailor our communications with the public.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Unless we expressly state otherwise, WCK makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those sites. The fact that WCK has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such site, its owners, or its providers. There are risks associated with using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and WCK cautions you to make sure that you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet.

Please be aware that WCK is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Our Privacy Policy applies to all web pages under our domains, and not to any web pages not under our domains, regardless of any hyperlinks from a web page under our domains to a web page not under our domains.

Note to Parents and Children

WCK welcomes children to learn more about our organization and about the humanitarian issues presented on the WCK sites, and we are particularly respectful of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without permission. We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from our users, regardless of age. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) – Children’s Internet Protection Act: Report on the Effectiveness of Internet Protection Measures and Safety Policies. – , we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with such information without consent, we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that a child under 13 has provided such information to us, he or she should contact us at info@worldcentralkitchen.org.

Updating Your Information

We work to process and maintain accurately the information that you share with us. If you have donated to us and would like to correct or update your personal data or to adjust your mail preferences, you can do so  by sending an email to info@worldcentralkitchen.org.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to our Privacy Policy, based on your comments and our need to reflect accurately our data collection and disclosure practices. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website.

Questions or Suggestions

It is important to us at WCK to hear what our site visitors and donors have to say about our services or our policies. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or want to let us know what you think about our products and services, please send an email to info@worldcentralkitchen.org.

Governing Law

You agree that your use of this Privacy Policy and any disputes relating thereto shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of New York. Any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts located in Manhattan, New York.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 6, 2011. World Central Kitchen®, and other marks used on this website are trademarks of World Central Kitchen, Inc. or its affiliates and may not be used without permission.